PC Windows XP / Ubuntu problems (Read 174 times)

  • Composer, artist, instrument player, writer,
  • Group: Member
  • Joined: Jul 20, 2007
  • Posts: 18
Recently, my computer's Windows XP OS setup became corrupt, and I just have a repair disk. Today I downloaded both the text-based and the GUI-based install files of Ubuntu Linux thinking that the new OS would just delete XP and get on with things. Didn't even read the disks. I'm having the good old "NTOSKRNL.EXE is missing or corrupt" message on startup. I don't want XP on my old computer, I just want linux. Does anyone know how to remove Windows XP without using Safemode? Even that won't open, and I don't have the money for a new HDD(Or windows) so that's not an option. The HDD itself is fine other than being stuck with a corrupt OS. Help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Josh.
You just lost the game.
  • Avatar of HybridZero
  • Dreams With No End
  • PipPip
  • Group: Premium Member
  • Joined: Jun 27, 2002
  • Posts: 241
Are you booting from the CDs when you start up the computer? It sounds like it's still trying to boot from your hard drive. Most computers have a setting either in the bios which lets you change the boot order, or some computers have a menu which lets you choose which device to boot from (usually accessed by hitting a certain key right when the computer is starting up).

Once you get it to boot from the CD, the Ubuntu installer should be able to reformat your whole hard drive for use with linux, getting rid of XP.
Inactive
  • Composer, artist, instrument player, writer,
  • Group: Member
  • Joined: Jul 20, 2007
  • Posts: 18
I've tried booting from CD's. I tried installing linux but for some reason it won't delete XP. XP is corrupted so I can't use things like FDISK and DBAN... I think I'll have to drop all my birthday plans and ask for a harddrive. The only extra one I got is an old 10gig IDE laptop drive, and I think it's dead.

Are there any 'more' specific instructions on how to install linux on the internet? I just keep finding websites that say 'follow the on-screen directions', but those directions are a series of jumbled letters with a Yes/No choice.
You just lost the game.
  • Avatar of HybridZero
  • Dreams With No End
  • PipPip
  • Group: Premium Member
  • Joined: Jun 27, 2002
  • Posts: 241
Did you tell the installer to use the full hard drive? I think the default option resizes your existing windows partition but doesn't delete it. There should be an option that tells the installer to use the full hard drive, erasing everything on it.
Inactive
  • Composer, artist, instrument player, writer,
  • Group: Member
  • Joined: Jul 20, 2007
  • Posts: 18
The installer doesn't even open. Windows doesn't open. I'm trying to install from 'emergency' command prompt. I just tried my sister's old harddrive but it's dead.

Edit: I have to give up. I switched back to my old hard drive and it still won't power up. I think my sister's hard drive shorted something in the tower... *fumes*
Last Edit: April 16, 2008, 12:40:47 am by zithe
You just lost the game.
  • BAA2U
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Member
  • Joined: Aug 7, 2007
  • Posts: 1403
In your bios, accessible by pressing DEL or F1 or F2 when you see the first boot screen, will have a option somewhere in "Advanced Bios Features" that will let you set the priority of the boot devices, make sure the CD-ROM is above the HDD. Then when the bootable CD is inserted, it should ask at one point "Press any Key to Boot from CD-ROM" where you will then be entered into linux setup. If the issue is with putting an OS on the HDD and not the HDD itself, getting another one will not solve the problem
  • Composer, artist, instrument player, writer,
  • Group: Member
  • Joined: Jul 20, 2007
  • Posts: 18
(Power is working again)

I've tried that. I've set it to my main cd-drive, put the disk in (It's burned, set to be 'bootable'), and when i turn on the comp it immediately goes to freeDOS. I'd have already wiped the drive if I could get around that part. I feel stupid now for not telling you guys since it probably would've made things a bit easier.

Is there any command that you can use to reformat from freeDOS?

Edit: (No advanced bios features)

And... In case it helps...

Emachines t2890 Celeron
Last Edit: April 16, 2008, 02:42:18 am by zithe
You just lost the game.
  • BAA2U
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Member
  • Joined: Aug 7, 2007
  • Posts: 1403
It doesn't matter if the drive is formatted or not if you're having difficulty loading the OS cd.

Try using the other CD drive as the bootable. Sometimes one will work over the other.

(It's burned, set to be 'bootable')

Do you mean you set the bootable tick when you burnt the CD?
Last Edit: April 16, 2008, 03:14:52 am by goat
  • Composer, artist, instrument player, writer,
  • Group: Member
  • Joined: Jul 20, 2007
  • Posts: 18
Previous messages deleted.

Woot! I burned it correctly this time, and the install went smoothly. Thanks guys! We're up and running, but first boot was a bit slow. No biggy :D

Thanks again!

Edit(#1,000,000)

/sigh. I finished installing, but it boots soooooo sloooooooow... I turned on the comp literally 10 minutes ago, and it's still on a black screen. I don't want to turn it off and start the long boot all over again...

Edit again:

OK, it just won't boot. I watched a few videos on how this distro and version should boot. My comp will do the 'Ubuntu' screen with the load bar, but when the load bar fills the screen just goes black rather than showing a login. I DID set things correctly. Would non compatible hardware get in the way? I DO have a RADEON 9250 PCI card in this tower. I've heard ATi doesn't do well in linux.

Last edit:

Thanks guys. You´ve been a great help. This post was made on a comp with linux. :3
Only problem is it seems to hate apostrophes... And I absolutely hate firefox. In my experience, itś just junk.
Last Edit: April 17, 2008, 01:30:38 am by zithe
You just lost the game.